GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21 Military
Dassault Aviation Mirage III Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Dassault Aviation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇫🇷 France
First flight19551956
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built11,4961,422
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length14.50 m15.03 m
Wingspan7.15 m8.22 m
Height4.10 m4.50 m
Wing area23.0 m²34.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight5,846 kg7,050 kg
Max. take-off weight10,400 kg13,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,175 km/h2,350 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.05Mach 2.20
Range1,210 km—
Combat radius—1,200 km
Service ceiling17,800 m17,000 m
Rate of climb225.0 m/s83.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints55
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelTumansky R25-300 (MiG-21bis)SNECMA Atar 09C
Thrust (each)40.2 kN42.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)69.6 kN58.8 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
2,175 km/h
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
2,350 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
10,400 kg
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
13,700 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
7 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
8 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
15 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
15 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
17,800 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
17,000 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
11,496
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
1,422

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.