GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Saab JAS 39 Gripen Military
Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerSaabBoeing
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇪 Sweden🇺🇸 United States
First flight19881995
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost—US$ 67.4 million
Dimensions
Length14.10 m18.31 m
Wingspan8.40 m13.62 m
Height4.50 m4.88 m
Wing area30.0 m²46.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight6,800 kg14,552 kg
Max. take-off weight14,000 kg29,937 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,460 km/h1,915 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.00Mach 1.80
Range—2,346 km
Ferry range3,200 km3,330 km
Combat radius800 km722 km
Service ceiling15,240 m15,000 m
Rate of climb—228.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21–2
Hardpoints811
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelVolvo RM12 (Gripen C/D)General Electric F414-GE-400
Thrust (each)54.0 kN62.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)80.5 kN97.9 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
2,460 km/h
Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
1,915 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
14,000 kg
Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
29,937 kg

Wingspan

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
8 m
Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
14 m

Length

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
14 m
Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
18 m

Service ceiling

Saab JAS 39 Gripen
15,240 m
Boeing F/A-18E/F Super Hornet
15,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.