GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon Military
Sukhoi Su-35 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerChengdu Aircraft CorporationSukhoi
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇨🇳 China🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20112008
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length21.20 m21.90 m
Wingspan13.01 m15.30 m
Height4.69 m5.90 m
Wing area73.0 m²62.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight17,000 kg18,400 kg
Max. take-off weight37,000 kg34,500 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,100 km/h2,400 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.00Mach 2.25
Range5,500 km3,600 km
Ferry range—4,500 km
Combat radius2,000 km—
Service ceiling20,000 m18,000 m
Rate of climb—280.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21
Hardpoints—12
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelShenyang WS-10C (WS-15 in later batches)Saturn AL-41F1S (thrust vectoring)
Thrust (each)—86.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)—142.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
2,100 km/h
Sukhoi Su-35
2,400 km/h

Range

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
5,500 km
Sukhoi Su-35
3,600 km

Max. take-off weight

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
37,000 kg
Sukhoi Su-35
34,500 kg

Wingspan

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
13 m
Sukhoi Su-35
15 m

Length

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
21 m
Sukhoi Su-35
22 m

Service ceiling

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation J-20 Mighty Dragon
20,000 m
Sukhoi Su-35
18,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.