GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation JF-17 Thunder Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerChengdu Aircraft CorporationMikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇵🇰 Pakistan / China🇷🇺 Russia
First flight20032007
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length14.93 m17.30 m
Wingspan9.45 m12.00 m
Height4.77 m4.73 m
Wing area24.4 m²38.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight7,965 kg11,000 kg
Max. take-off weight12,474 kg29,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,910 km/h2,400 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.60Mach 2.23
Range—2,000 km
Ferry range3,482 km3,100 km
Combat radius1,352 km—
Service ceiling16,920 m17,500 m
Rate of climb—330.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21–2
Hardpoints79
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelKlimov RD-93Klimov RD-33MK
Thrust (each)49.4 kN53.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)84.4 kN88.3 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation JF-17 Thunder
1,910 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
2,400 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation JF-17 Thunder
12,474 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
29,700 kg

Wingspan

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation JF-17 Thunder
9 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
12 m

Length

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation JF-17 Thunder
15 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
17 m

Service ceiling

Chengdu Aircraft Corporation JF-17 Thunder
16,920 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-35
17,500 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.