GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A321neo Commercial
Boeing 737 MAX 8 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight20162016
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 129.5 millionUS$ 121.6 million
Dimensions
Length44.51 m39.52 m
Wingspan35.80 m35.92 m
Height11.76 m12.30 m
Wing area122.4 m²127.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight50,100 kg45,070 kg
Max. take-off weight97,000 kg82,191 kg
Fuel capacity32,940 L25,816 L
Performance
Cruise speed833 km/h839 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range7,400 km6,570 km
Service ceiling12,130 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)206178
Seats (max.)244210
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM LEAP-1A or Pratt & Whitney PW1100GCFM International LEAP-1B
Thrust (each)147.0 kN130.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A321neo
7,400 km
Boeing 737 MAX 8
6,570 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A321neo
97,000 kg
Boeing 737 MAX 8
82,191 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A321neo
36 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
36 m

Length

Airbus A321neo
45 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
40 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A321neo
12,130 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A321neo
206
Boeing 737 MAX 8
178

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.