GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMcDonnell DouglasMikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19581955
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built5,19511,496
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.20 m14.50 m
Wingspan11.70 m7.15 m
Height5.00 m4.10 m
Wing area49.2 m²23.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight13,757 kg5,846 kg
Max. take-off weight28,030 kg10,400 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,370 km/h2,175 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.23Mach 2.05
Range—1,210 km
Ferry range2,600 km—
Combat radius680 km—
Service ceiling18,300 m17,800 m
Rate of climb210.0 m/s225.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew21
Hardpoints95
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric J79-GE-17ATumansky R25-300 (MiG-21bis)
Thrust (each)52.8 kN40.2 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)79.6 kN69.6 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
2,370 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
2,175 km/h

Max. take-off weight

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
28,030 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
10,400 kg

Wingspan

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
12 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
7 m

Length

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
19 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
15 m

Service ceiling

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
18,300 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
17,800 m

Units built

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
5,195
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
11,496

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.