GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMcDonnell DouglasMikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19581964
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built5,1951,186
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.20 m19.75 m
Wingspan11.70 m14.01 m
Height5.00 m6.10 m
Wing area49.2 m²61.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight13,757 kg20,000 kg
Max. take-off weight28,030 kg36,720 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,370 km/h3,000 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.23Mach 2.83
Range—1,730 km
Ferry range2,600 km2,575 km
Combat radius680 km—
Service ceiling18,300 m20,700 m
Rate of climb210.0 m/s208.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew21
Hardpoints94
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric J79-GE-17ATumansky R-15B-300
Thrust (each)52.8 kN73.5 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)79.6 kN100.1 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
2,370 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
3,000 km/h

Max. take-off weight

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
28,030 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
36,720 kg

Wingspan

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
12 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
14 m

Length

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
19 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20 m

Service ceiling

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
18,300 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20,700 m

Units built

McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
5,195
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,186

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.