GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit Military
Tupolev Tu-160 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerNorthrop GrummanTupolev
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19891981
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built21—
Unit costUS$ 737 million—
Dimensions
Length21.00 m54.10 m
Wingspan52.40 m55.70 m
Height5.18 m13.10 m
Wing area478.0 m²400.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight71,700 kg110,000 kg
Max. take-off weight170,600 kg275,000 kg
Max. payload18,000 kg45,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,010 km/h2,220 km/h
Cruise speed900 km/h—
Max. MachMach 0.95Mach 2.05
Range11,100 km12,300 km
Combat radius—2,000 km
Service ceiling15,200 m16,000 m
Rate of climb—70.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew24
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric F118-GE-100Kuznetsov NK-32
Thrust (each)77.0 kN137.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)—245.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
1,010 km/h
Tupolev Tu-160
2,220 km/h

Range

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
11,100 km
Tupolev Tu-160
12,300 km

Max. take-off weight

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
170,600 kg
Tupolev Tu-160
275,000 kg

Wingspan

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
52 m
Tupolev Tu-160
56 m

Length

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
21 m
Tupolev Tu-160
54 m

Service ceiling

Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
15,200 m
Tupolev Tu-160
16,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.