GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress Military
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingTupolev
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19521952
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built744500
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length48.50 m46.20 m
Wingspan56.40 m50.10 m
Height12.40 m12.12 m
Wing area370.0 m²289.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight83,250 kg90,000 kg
Max. take-off weight219,600 kg188,000 kg
Max. payload31,500 kg—
Performance
Max. speed1,000 km/h920 km/h
Cruise speed845 km/h710 km/h
Range14,200 km15,000 km
Service ceiling15,000 m13,700 m
Rate of climb32.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew56–7
Powerplant
Engines84
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney TF33-P-3/103Kuznetsov NK-12MV
Thrust (each)76.0 kN—
Power (each)—11,000 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
1,000 km/h
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
920 km/h

Range

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
14,200 km
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
15,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
219,600 kg
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
188,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
56 m
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
50 m

Length

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
49 m
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
46 m

Service ceiling

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
15,000 m
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
13,700 m

Units built

Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
744
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
500

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.