GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Tupolev Tu-160 Military
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerTupolevRockwell International
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇺🇸 United States
First flight19811984
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—100
Unit cost—US$ 283 million
Dimensions
Length54.10 m44.50 m
Wingspan55.70 m41.80 m
Height13.10 m10.40 m
Wing area400.0 m²181.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight110,000 kg87,100 kg
Max. take-off weight275,000 kg216,400 kg
Max. payload45,000 kg34,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,220 km/h1,335 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.05Mach 1.25
Range12,300 km9,400 km
Combat radius2,000 km2,990 km
Service ceiling16,000 m18,000 m
Rate of climb70.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew44
Hardpoints—6
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelKuznetsov NK-32General Electric F101-GE-102
Thrust (each)137.3 kN75.6 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)245.0 kN136.9 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Tupolev Tu-160
2,220 km/h
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
1,335 km/h

Range

Tupolev Tu-160
12,300 km
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
9,400 km

Max. take-off weight

Tupolev Tu-160
275,000 kg
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
216,400 kg

Wingspan

Tupolev Tu-160
56 m
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
42 m

Length

Tupolev Tu-160
54 m
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
45 m

Service ceiling

Tupolev Tu-160
16,000 m
Rockwell International B-1B Lancer
18,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.