GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Tupolev Tu-160 Military
Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerTupolevNorthrop Grumman
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇺🇸 United States
First flight19811989
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—21
Unit cost—US$ 737 million
Dimensions
Length54.10 m21.00 m
Wingspan55.70 m52.40 m
Height13.10 m5.18 m
Wing area400.0 m²478.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight110,000 kg71,700 kg
Max. take-off weight275,000 kg170,600 kg
Max. payload45,000 kg18,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,220 km/h1,010 km/h
Cruise speed—900 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.05Mach 0.95
Range12,300 km11,100 km
Combat radius2,000 km—
Service ceiling16,000 m15,200 m
Rate of climb70.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew42
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelKuznetsov NK-32General Electric F118-GE-100
Thrust (each)137.3 kN77.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)245.0 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Tupolev Tu-160
2,220 km/h
Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
1,010 km/h

Range

Tupolev Tu-160
12,300 km
Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
11,100 km

Max. take-off weight

Tupolev Tu-160
275,000 kg
Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
170,600 kg

Wingspan

Tupolev Tu-160
56 m
Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
52 m

Length

Tupolev Tu-160
54 m
Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
21 m

Service ceiling

Tupolev Tu-160
16,000 m
Northrop Grumman B-2 Spirit
15,200 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.