GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A400M Atlas Military
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusBoeing
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇪🇺 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight20091991
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—279
Unit cost—US$ 218 million
Dimensions
Length45.10 m53.04 m
Wingspan42.40 m51.75 m
Height14.70 m16.79 m
Wing area221.5 m²353.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight78,600 kg128,100 kg
Max. take-off weight141,000 kg265,350 kg
Max. payload37,000 kg77,519 kg
Performance
Max. speed780 km/h—
Cruise speed—830 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.72Mach 0.76
Range3,300 km4,480 km
Ferry range8,700 km10,390 km
Service ceiling12,200 m13,716 m
Crew & capacity
Crew3–43
Seats (typical)116102
Seats (max.)—134
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelEuroprop TP400-D6Pratt & Whitney F117-PW-100
Thrust (each)—180.0 kN
Power (each)8,203 kW—

At a glance

Range

Airbus A400M Atlas
3,300 km
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
4,480 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A400M Atlas
141,000 kg
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
265,350 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A400M Atlas
42 m
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
52 m

Length

Airbus A400M Atlas
45 m
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
53 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A400M Atlas
12,200 m
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
13,716 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A400M Atlas
116
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
102

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.