GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A400M Atlas Military
Antonov An-32 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusAntonov
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇪🇺 Europe🇸🇺 Soviet Union / Ukraine
First flight20091976
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—373
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length45.10 m23.78 m
Wingspan42.40 m29.20 m
Height14.70 m8.75 m
Wing area221.5 m²75.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight78,600 kg16,800 kg
Max. take-off weight141,000 kg27,000 kg
Max. payload37,000 kg6,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed780 km/h530 km/h
Cruise speed—470 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.72—
Range3,300 km2,500 km
Ferry range8,700 km—
Service ceiling12,200 m9,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew3–44
Seats (typical)11642
Seats (max.)—50
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelEuroprop TP400-D6Ivchenko AI-20D Series 5
Power (each)8,203 kW3,812 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Airbus A400M Atlas
780 km/h
Antonov An-32
530 km/h

Range

Airbus A400M Atlas
3,300 km
Antonov An-32
2,500 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A400M Atlas
141,000 kg
Antonov An-32
27,000 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A400M Atlas
42 m
Antonov An-32
29 m

Length

Airbus A400M Atlas
45 m
Antonov An-32
24 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A400M Atlas
12,200 m
Antonov An-32
9,500 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A400M Atlas
116
Antonov An-32
42

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.