GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS) Military
Beriev A-50 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBeriev
TypeReconnaissance & surveillanceReconnaissance & surveillance
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19751978
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built68—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.61 m49.59 m
Wingspan44.42 m50.50 m
Height12.60 m14.76 m
Wing area283.4 m²300.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight73,480 kg—
Max. take-off weight147,400 kg190,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed855 km/h900 km/h
Cruise speed—800 km/h
Range7,400 km5,000 km
Service ceiling12,500 m10,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew4 + 13–1915
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney TF33-PW-100ASoloviev D-30KP
Thrust (each)93.0 kN117.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
855 km/h
Beriev A-50
900 km/h

Range

Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
7,400 km
Beriev A-50
5,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
147,400 kg
Beriev A-50
190,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
44 m
Beriev A-50
51 m

Length

Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
47 m
Beriev A-50
50 m

Service ceiling

Boeing E-3 Sentry (AWACS)
12,500 m
Beriev A-50
10,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.