GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing P-8 Poseidon Military
Boeing 737 MAX 8 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeMaritime patrolNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20092016
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built——
Unit cost—US$ 121.6 million
Dimensions
Length39.47 m39.52 m
Wingspan37.64 m35.92 m
Height12.83 m12.30 m
Wing area—127.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—45,070 kg
Max. take-off weight85,820 kg82,191 kg
Fuel capacity—25,816 L
Performance
Max. speed907 km/h—
Cruise speed815 km/h839 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.82
Range7,500 km6,570 km
Combat radius2,222 km—
Service ceiling12,496 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew92
Seats (typical)—178
Seats (max.)—210
Hardpoints11—
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International CFM56-7B27ACFM International LEAP-1B
Thrust (each)120.0 kN130.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
7,500 km
Boeing 737 MAX 8
6,570 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
85,820 kg
Boeing 737 MAX 8
82,191 kg

Wingspan

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
38 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
36 m

Length

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
39 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
40 m

Service ceiling

Boeing P-8 Poseidon
12,496 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
12,500 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.