GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7 Military
Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerPilatus AircraftNorthrop Corporation
TypeTrainersTrainers
Origin🇨🇭 Switzerland🇺🇸 United States
First flight19661959
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built6181,187
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length10.18 m14.14 m
Wingspan10.40 m7.70 m
Height3.21 m3.92 m
Wing area16.6 m²15.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight1,330 kg3,270 kg
Max. take-off weight2,700 kg5,485 kg
Performance
Max. speed412 km/h1,381 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 1.30
Range1,200 km1,835 km
Service ceiling10,000 m15,240 m
Rate of climb10.9 m/s170.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Powerplant
Engines12
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-25AGeneral Electric J85-GE-5
Thrust (each)—11.8 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)—17.1 kN
Power (each)410 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
412 km/h
Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon
1,381 km/h

Range

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
1,200 km
Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon
1,835 km

Max. take-off weight

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
2,700 kg
Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon
5,485 kg

Wingspan

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
10 m
Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon
8 m

Length

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
10 m
Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon
14 m

Service ceiling

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
10,000 m
Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon
15,240 m

Units built

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
618
Northrop Corporation T-38 Talon
1,187

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.