GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7 Military
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerPilatus AircraftAero Vodochody
TypeTrainersTrainers
Origin🇨🇭 Switzerland🇨🇿 Czechoslovakia (Czech Republic)
First flight19661968
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built6182,900
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length10.18 m12.13 m
Wingspan10.40 m9.46 m
Height3.21 m4.77 m
Wing area16.6 m²18.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight1,330 kg3,455 kg
Max. take-off weight2,700 kg4,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed412 km/h750 km/h
Range1,200 km1,100 km
Service ceiling10,000 m11,000 m
Rate of climb10.9 m/s21.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-25AIvchenko AI-25TL
Thrust (each)—16.9 kN
Power (each)410 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
412 km/h
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
750 km/h

Range

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
1,200 km
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
1,100 km

Max. take-off weight

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
2,700 kg
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
4,700 kg

Wingspan

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
10 m
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
9 m

Length

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
10 m
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
12 m

Service ceiling

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
10,000 m
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
11,000 m

Units built

Pilatus Aircraft PC-7
618
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
2,900

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.