GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum Military
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerHongdu AviationKorea Aerospace Industries
TypeTrainersTrainers
Origin🇨🇳 China / Pakistan🇰🇷 South Korea
First flight19902002
StatusIn productionIn production
Units built—200
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length11.60 m13.14 m
Wingspan9.63 m9.45 m
Height4.21 m4.82 m
Wing area17.0 m²23.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight2,687 kg6,470 kg
Max. take-off weight4,330 kg12,300 kg
Performance
Max. speed800 km/h1,640 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 1.50
Range2,250 km1,850 km
Service ceiling13,000 m14,630 m
Rate of climb30.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Hardpoints5—
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelHoneywell TFE731-2A or Ivchenko AI-25TLKGeneral Electric F404-GE-102
Thrust (each)16.0 kN53.1 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)—78.7 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
800 km/h
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
1,640 km/h

Range

Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
2,250 km
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
1,850 km

Max. take-off weight

Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
4,330 kg
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
12,300 kg

Wingspan

Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
10 m
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
9 m

Length

Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
12 m
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
13 m

Service ceiling

Hongdu Aviation K-8 Karakorum
13,000 m
Korea Aerospace Industries T-50 Golden Eagle
14,630 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.