GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

North American Aviation P-51 Mustang Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerNorth American AviationMikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19401955
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built15,00011,496
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length9.83 m14.50 m
Wingspan11.28 m7.15 m
Height4.08 m4.10 m
Wing area21.8 m²23.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight3,466 kg5,846 kg
Max. take-off weight5,490 kg10,400 kg
Performance
Max. speed703 km/h2,175 km/h
Cruise speed580 km/h—
Max. Mach—Mach 2.05
Range2,755 km1,210 km
Combat radius1,210 km—
Service ceiling12,800 m17,800 m
Rate of climb16.3 m/s225.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints25
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelPackard V-1650-7 (Merlin)Tumansky R25-300 (MiG-21bis)
Thrust (each)—40.2 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)—69.6 kN
Power (each)1,111 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
703 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
2,175 km/h

Range

North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
2,755 km
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
1,210 km

Max. take-off weight

North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
5,490 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
10,400 kg

Wingspan

North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
11 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
7 m

Length

North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
10 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
15 m

Service ceiling

North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
12,800 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
17,800 m

Units built

North American Aviation P-51 Mustang
15,000
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
11,496

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.