GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 777-300ER Commercial
Airbus A380 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingAirbus
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇫🇷 Europe
First flight20032005
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—251
Unit costUS$ 375.5 millionUS$ 445.6 million
Dimensions
Length73.86 m72.72 m
Wingspan64.80 m79.75 m
Height18.50 m24.09 m
Wing area436.8 m²845.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight167,800 kg285,000 kg
Max. take-off weight351,500 kg575,000 kg
Fuel capacity181,280 L320,000 L
Performance
Max. speed945 km/h945 km/h
Cruise speed905 km/h903 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.89Mach 0.89
Range13,650 km14,800 km
Service ceiling13,140 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)396575
Seats (max.)550853
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric GE90-115BRolls-Royce Trent 900 or Engine Alliance GP7200
Thrust (each)513.0 kN311.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing 777-300ER
945 km/h
Airbus A380
945 km/h

Range

Boeing 777-300ER
13,650 km
Airbus A380
14,800 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 777-300ER
351,500 kg
Airbus A380
575,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 777-300ER
65 m
Airbus A380
80 m

Length

Boeing 777-300ER
74 m
Airbus A380
73 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 777-300ER
13,140 m
Airbus A380
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 777-300ER
396
Airbus A380
575

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.