GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 777-300ER Commercial
Airbus A340-600 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingAirbus
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇫🇷 Europe
First flight20032001
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—97
Unit costUS$ 375.5 million—
Dimensions
Length73.86 m75.36 m
Wingspan64.80 m63.45 m
Height18.50 m17.22 m
Wing area436.8 m²439.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight167,800 kg177,000 kg
Max. take-off weight351,500 kg380,000 kg
Fuel capacity181,280 L195,620 L
Performance
Max. speed945 km/h—
Cruise speed905 km/h881 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.89Mach 0.86
Range13,650 km14,450 km
Service ceiling13,140 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)396326
Seats (max.)550475
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric GE90-115BRolls-Royce Trent 556
Thrust (each)513.0 kN249.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 777-300ER
13,650 km
Airbus A340-600
14,450 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 777-300ER
351,500 kg
Airbus A340-600
380,000 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 777-300ER
65 m
Airbus A340-600
63 m

Length

Boeing 777-300ER
74 m
Airbus A340-600
75 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 777-300ER
13,140 m
Airbus A340-600
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 777-300ER
396
Airbus A340-600
326

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.