GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat Military
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Mikoyan (MiG)
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19641955
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built1,18611,496
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.75 m14.50 m
Wingspan14.01 m7.15 m
Height6.10 m4.10 m
Wing area61.4 m²23.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight20,000 kg5,846 kg
Max. take-off weight36,720 kg10,400 kg
Performance
Max. speed3,000 km/h2,175 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.83Mach 2.05
Range1,730 km1,210 km
Ferry range2,575 km—
Service ceiling20,700 m17,800 m
Rate of climb208.0 m/s225.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints45
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelTumansky R-15B-300Tumansky R25-300 (MiG-21bis)
Thrust (each)73.5 kN40.2 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)100.1 kN69.6 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
3,000 km/h
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
2,175 km/h

Range

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,730 km
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
1,210 km

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
36,720 kg
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
10,400 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
14 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
7 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
15 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20,700 m
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
17,800 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,186
Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-21
11,496

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.