GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat Military
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMikoyan (MiG)Israel Aerospace Industries
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇮🇱 Israel
First flight19641973
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built1,186220
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length19.75 m15.65 m
Wingspan14.01 m8.22 m
Height6.10 m4.55 m
Wing area61.4 m²34.8 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight20,000 kg7,285 kg
Max. take-off weight36,720 kg16,200 kg
Performance
Max. speed3,000 km/h2,440 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.83Mach 2.30
Range1,730 km—
Ferry range2,575 km—
Combat radius—768 km
Service ceiling20,700 m17,680 m
Rate of climb208.0 m/s233.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints49
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelTumansky R-15B-300IAI Bedek J79-J1E
Thrust (each)73.5 kN52.9 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)100.1 kN83.4 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
3,000 km/h
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
2,440 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
36,720 kg
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
16,200 kg

Wingspan

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
14 m
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
8 m

Length

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20 m
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
16 m

Service ceiling

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
20,700 m
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
17,680 m

Units built

Mikoyan (MiG) MiG-25 Foxbat
1,186
Israel Aerospace Industries Kfir
220

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.