GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Antonov An-32 Military
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerAntonovLockheed
TypeMilitary transportMilitary transport
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union / Ukraine🇺🇸 United States
First flight19761968
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built373131
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length23.78 m75.31 m
Wingspan29.20 m67.89 m
Height8.75 m19.84 m
Wing area75.0 m²576.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight16,800 kg172,371 kg
Max. take-off weight27,000 kg381,000 kg
Max. payload6,700 kg127,460 kg
Performance
Max. speed530 km/h919 km/h
Cruise speed470 km/h833 km/h
Range2,500 km4,440 km
Service ceiling9,500 m10,900 m
Crew & capacity
Crew47
Seats (typical)42—
Seats (max.)50—
Cargo capacity—127,460 kg
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelIvchenko AI-20D Series 5General Electric F138-GE-100 (C-5M)
Thrust (each)—228.0 kN
Power (each)3,812 kW—

At a glance

Max. speed

Antonov An-32
530 km/h
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
919 km/h

Range

Antonov An-32
2,500 km
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
4,440 km

Max. take-off weight

Antonov An-32
27,000 kg
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
381,000 kg

Wingspan

Antonov An-32
29 m
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
68 m

Length

Antonov An-32
24 m
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
75 m

Service ceiling

Antonov An-32
9,500 m
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
10,900 m

Units built

Antonov An-32
373
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
131

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.