GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 777-9 Commercial
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20202017
StatusIn developmentIn production
Units built——
Unit costUS$ 442 millionUS$ 338 million
Dimensions
Length76.72 m68.28 m
Wingspan71.75 m60.12 m
Height19.68 m17.02 m
Wing area516.7 m²377.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—135,500 kg
Max. take-off weight351,534 kg254,011 kg
Fuel capacity—126,372 L
Performance
Cruise speed905 km/h903 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.89Mach 0.90
Range13,500 km11,750 km
Service ceiling13,140 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)426336
Seats (max.)—440
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric GE9XGE GEnx-1B or Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-TEN
Thrust (each)470.0 kN340.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 777-9
13,500 km
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
11,750 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 777-9
351,534 kg
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
254,011 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 777-9
72 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
60 m

Length

Boeing 777-9
77 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
68 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 777-9
13,140 m
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 777-9
426
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
336

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.