GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner Commercial
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20132011
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—155
Unit costUS$ 292.5 millionUS$ 418.4 million
Dimensions
Length62.80 m76.30 m
Wingspan60.10 m68.40 m
Height17.00 m19.40 m
Wing area360.0 m²554.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight128,850 kg220,128 kg
Max. take-off weight254,011 kg447,700 kg
Fuel capacity126,206 L238,610 L
Performance
Cruise speed903 km/h917 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.90Mach 0.90
Range14,010 km14,320 km
Service ceiling13,100 m13,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)290467
Seats (max.)420605
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelGE GEnx-1B or Rolls-Royce Trent 1000GE GEnx-2B67
Thrust (each)320.0 kN296.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
14,010 km
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
14,320 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
254,011 kg
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
447,700 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
60 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
68 m

Length

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
63 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
76 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
13,100 m
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
13,100 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
290
Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
467

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.