GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

McDonnell Douglas MD-82 Commercial
Boeing 757-200 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerMcDonnell DouglasBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19811982
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,1911,050
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length45.06 m47.30 m
Wingspan32.87 m38.05 m
Height9.02 m13.60 m
Wing area112.3 m²185.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight35,329 kg57,840 kg
Max. take-off weight67,812 kg115,680 kg
Fuel capacity22,106 L43,490 L
Performance
Cruise speed811 km/h850 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.84Mach 0.86
Range3,800 km7,222 km
Service ceiling11,280 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)143200
Seats (max.)172239
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney JT8D-217Rolls-Royce RB211-535 or Pratt & Whitney PW2000
Thrust (each)89.0 kN193.0 kN

At a glance

Range

McDonnell Douglas MD-82
3,800 km
Boeing 757-200
7,222 km

Max. take-off weight

McDonnell Douglas MD-82
67,812 kg
Boeing 757-200
115,680 kg

Wingspan

McDonnell Douglas MD-82
33 m
Boeing 757-200
38 m

Length

McDonnell Douglas MD-82
45 m
Boeing 757-200
47 m

Service ceiling

McDonnell Douglas MD-82
11,280 m
Boeing 757-200
12,800 m

Seats (typical)

McDonnell Douglas MD-82
143
Boeing 757-200
200

Units built

McDonnell Douglas MD-82
1,191
Boeing 757-200
1,050

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.