GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Douglas Aircraft DC-9 Commercial
McDonnell Douglas MD-82 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerDouglas AircraftMcDonnell Douglas
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19651981
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built9761,191
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length36.37 m45.06 m
Wingspan28.47 m32.87 m
Height8.38 m9.02 m
Wing area93.0 m²112.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight25,940 kg35,329 kg
Max. take-off weight54,900 kg67,812 kg
Fuel capacity—22,106 L
Performance
Cruise speed898 km/h811 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.84Mach 0.84
Range2,778 km3,800 km
Service ceiling11,300 m11,280 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)115143
Seats (max.)127172
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney JT8D-7/-9Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217
Thrust (each)64.5 kN89.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Douglas Aircraft DC-9
2,778 km
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
3,800 km

Max. take-off weight

Douglas Aircraft DC-9
54,900 kg
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
67,812 kg

Wingspan

Douglas Aircraft DC-9
28 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
33 m

Length

Douglas Aircraft DC-9
36 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
45 m

Service ceiling

Douglas Aircraft DC-9
11,300 m
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
11,280 m

Seats (typical)

Douglas Aircraft DC-9
115
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
143

Units built

Douglas Aircraft DC-9
976
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
1,191

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.