GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation Commercial
De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheedDe Havilland Canada
TypePropeller airlinersPropeller airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇨🇦 Canada
First flight19501998
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built579—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length34.65 m32.80 m
Wingspan37.49 m28.40 m
Height7.54 m8.30 m
Wing area153.7 m²63.1 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight33,340 kg17,819 kg
Max. take-off weight62,370 kg30,481 kg
Fuel capacity—6,526 L
Performance
Max. speed607 km/h—
Cruise speed489 km/h667 km/h
Range8,700 km2,040 km
Service ceiling7,620 m7,620 m
Crew & capacity
Crew52
Seats (typical)9578
Seats (max.)10990
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelWright R-3350 Turbo-CompoundPratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Power (each)2,420 kW3,781 kW

At a glance

Range

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
8,700 km
De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400
2,040 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
62,370 kg
De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400
30,481 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
37 m
De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400
28 m

Length

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
35 m
De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400
33 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
7,620 m
De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400
7,620 m

Seats (typical)

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
95
De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400
78

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.