GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation Commercial
Douglas Aircraft DC-3 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerLockheedDouglas Aircraft
TypePropeller airlinersPropeller airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19501935
StatusRetiredRetired
Units built57916,079
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length34.65 m19.70 m
Wingspan37.49 m29.00 m
Height7.54 m5.16 m
Wing area153.7 m²91.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight33,340 kg7,650 kg
Max. take-off weight62,370 kg11,430 kg
Performance
Max. speed607 km/h370 km/h
Cruise speed489 km/h333 km/h
Range8,700 km2,400 km
Service ceiling7,620 m7,100 m
Crew & capacity
Crew52–3
Seats (typical)9528
Seats (max.)10932
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelWright R-3350 Turbo-CompoundWright R-1820 Cyclone or P&W R-1830 Twin Wasp
Power (each)2,420 kW895 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
607 km/h
Douglas Aircraft DC-3
370 km/h

Range

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
8,700 km
Douglas Aircraft DC-3
2,400 km

Max. take-off weight

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
62,370 kg
Douglas Aircraft DC-3
11,430 kg

Wingspan

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
37 m
Douglas Aircraft DC-3
29 m

Length

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
35 m
Douglas Aircraft DC-3
20 m

Service ceiling

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
7,620 m
Douglas Aircraft DC-3
7,100 m

Seats (typical)

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
95
Douglas Aircraft DC-3
28

Units built

Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
579
Douglas Aircraft DC-3
16,079

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.