GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A310 Commercial
Airbus A300 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusAirbus
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇫🇷 Europe
First flight19821972
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built255561
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length46.66 m54.08 m
Wingspan43.90 m44.84 m
Height15.80 m16.62 m
Wing area219.0 m²260.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight80,000 kg90,100 kg
Max. take-off weight164,000 kg171,700 kg
Fuel capacity75,470 L68,150 L
Performance
Cruise speed850 km/h875 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.84Mach 0.86
Range9,600 km7,500 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,200 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)220266
Seats (max.)280345
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGE CF6-80C2A2 or Pratt & Whitney PW4152GE CF6-80C2 or Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Thrust (each)238.0 kN262.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A310
9,600 km
Airbus A300
7,500 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A310
164,000 kg
Airbus A300
171,700 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A310
44 m
Airbus A300
45 m

Length

Airbus A310
47 m
Airbus A300
54 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A310
12,500 m
Airbus A300
12,200 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A310
220
Airbus A300
266

Units built

Airbus A310
255
Airbus A300
561

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.