GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A319 Commercial
Boeing 737-800 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇺🇸 United States
First flight19951997
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,486—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length33.84 m39.50 m
Wingspan35.80 m35.80 m
Height11.76 m12.50 m
Wing area122.6 m²124.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight40,800 kg41,413 kg
Max. take-off weight75,500 kg79,016 kg
Fuel capacity30,190 L26,020 L
Performance
Max. speed—876 km/h
Cruise speed828 km/h842 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range6,900 km5,436 km
Service ceiling12,130 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)124162
Seats (max.)160189
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International CFM56-5B or IAE V2500CFM International CFM56-7B
Thrust (each)120.0 kN121.4 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A319
6,900 km
Boeing 737-800
5,436 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A319
75,500 kg
Boeing 737-800
79,016 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A319
36 m
Boeing 737-800
36 m

Length

Airbus A319
34 m
Boeing 737-800
40 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A319
12,130 m
Boeing 737-800
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A319
124
Boeing 737-800
162

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.