GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Airbus A319 Commercial
Airbus A320neo Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerAirbusAirbus
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇫🇷 Europe🇫🇷 Europe
First flight19952014
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built1,486—
Unit cost—US$ 110.6 million
Dimensions
Length33.84 m37.57 m
Wingspan35.80 m35.80 m
Height11.76 m11.76 m
Wing area122.6 m²122.4 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight40,800 kg44,300 kg
Max. take-off weight75,500 kg79,000 kg
Fuel capacity30,190 L26,730 L
Performance
Cruise speed828 km/h833 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range6,900 km6,300 km
Service ceiling12,130 m12,130 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)124165
Seats (max.)160194
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelCFM International CFM56-5B or IAE V2500CFM LEAP-1A or Pratt & Whitney PW1100G
Thrust (each)120.0 kN120.6 kN

At a glance

Range

Airbus A319
6,900 km
Airbus A320neo
6,300 km

Max. take-off weight

Airbus A319
75,500 kg
Airbus A320neo
79,000 kg

Wingspan

Airbus A319
36 m
Airbus A320neo
36 m

Length

Airbus A319
34 m
Airbus A320neo
38 m

Service ceiling

Airbus A319
12,130 m
Airbus A320neo
12,130 m

Seats (typical)

Airbus A319
124
Airbus A320neo
165

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.