GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 747-400 Commercial
Boeing 747-100 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19881969
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built694205
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length70.60 m70.60 m
Wingspan64.40 m59.60 m
Height19.40 m19.30 m
Wing area525.0 m²511.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight178,756 kg162,400 kg
Max. take-off weight396,890 kg333,400 kg
Fuel capacity216,840 L183,380 L
Performance
Max. speed988 km/h—
Cruise speed913 km/h895 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.92Mach 0.90
Range13,450 km9,800 km
Service ceiling13,700 m13,700 m
Crew & capacity
Crew23
Seats (typical)416366
Seats (max.)660550
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelPW4000, CF6-80C2 or RB211-524Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Thrust (each)282.0 kN205.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 747-400
13,450 km
Boeing 747-100
9,800 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 747-400
396,890 kg
Boeing 747-100
333,400 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 747-400
64 m
Boeing 747-100
60 m

Length

Boeing 747-400
71 m
Boeing 747-100
71 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 747-400
13,700 m
Boeing 747-100
13,700 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 747-400
416
Boeing 747-100
366

Units built

Boeing 747-400
694
Boeing 747-100
205

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.