GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Tupolev Tu-154 Commercial
Boeing 727-200 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerTupolevBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇸🇺 Soviet Union🇺🇸 United States
First flight19681967
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,0261,832
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length47.90 m46.69 m
Wingspan37.55 m32.92 m
Height11.40 m10.36 m
Wing area201.5 m²157.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight55,300 kg46,164 kg
Max. take-off weight104,000 kg95,028 kg
Performance
Max. speed950 km/h—
Cruise speed850 km/h870 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.90
Range5,280 km4,020 km
Service ceiling12,100 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew3–43
Seats (typical)164155
Seats (max.)180189
Powerplant
Engines33
Engine type——
Engine modelSoloviev D-30KU-154Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15/-17
Thrust (each)104.0 kN71.2 kN

At a glance

Range

Tupolev Tu-154
5,280 km
Boeing 727-200
4,020 km

Max. take-off weight

Tupolev Tu-154
104,000 kg
Boeing 727-200
95,028 kg

Wingspan

Tupolev Tu-154
38 m
Boeing 727-200
33 m

Length

Tupolev Tu-154
48 m
Boeing 727-200
47 m

Service ceiling

Tupolev Tu-154
12,100 m
Boeing 727-200
12,800 m

Seats (typical)

Tupolev Tu-154
164
Boeing 727-200
155

Units built

Tupolev Tu-154
1,026
Boeing 727-200
1,832

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.