GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Irkut MC-21 Commercial
Boeing 737 MAX 8 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerIrkutBoeing
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇺🇸 United States
First flight20172016
StatusIn developmentIn production
Units built——
Unit cost—US$ 121.6 million
Dimensions
Length42.20 m39.52 m
Wingspan35.90 m35.92 m
Height11.50 m12.30 m
Wing area—127.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—45,070 kg
Max. take-off weight79,250 kg82,191 kg
Fuel capacity—25,816 L
Performance
Cruise speed870 km/h839 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.82
Range6,000 km6,570 km
Service ceiling12,500 m12,500 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)165178
Seats (max.)211210
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelAviadvigatel PD-14 (or Pratt & Whitney PW1400G)CFM International LEAP-1B
Thrust (each)137.0 kN130.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Irkut MC-21
6,000 km
Boeing 737 MAX 8
6,570 km

Max. take-off weight

Irkut MC-21
79,250 kg
Boeing 737 MAX 8
82,191 kg

Wingspan

Irkut MC-21
36 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
36 m

Length

Irkut MC-21
42 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
40 m

Service ceiling

Irkut MC-21
12,500 m
Boeing 737 MAX 8
12,500 m

Seats (typical)

Irkut MC-21
165
Boeing 737 MAX 8
178

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.