GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental Commercial
Boeing 747-400 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeWide-body airlinersWide-body airliners
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight20111988
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built155694
Unit costUS$ 418.4 million—
Dimensions
Length76.30 m70.60 m
Wingspan68.40 m64.40 m
Height19.40 m19.40 m
Wing area554.0 m²525.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight220,128 kg178,756 kg
Max. take-off weight447,700 kg396,890 kg
Fuel capacity238,610 L216,840 L
Performance
Max. speed—988 km/h
Cruise speed917 km/h913 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.90Mach 0.92
Range14,320 km13,450 km
Service ceiling13,100 m13,700 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)467416
Seats (max.)605660
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelGE GEnx-2B67PW4000, CF6-80C2 or RB211-524
Thrust (each)296.0 kN282.0 kN

At a glance

Range

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
14,320 km
Boeing 747-400
13,450 km

Max. take-off weight

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
447,700 kg
Boeing 747-400
396,890 kg

Wingspan

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
68 m
Boeing 747-400
64 m

Length

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
76 m
Boeing 747-400
71 m

Service ceiling

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
13,100 m
Boeing 747-400
13,700 m

Seats (typical)

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
467
Boeing 747-400
416

Units built

Boeing 747-8 Intercontinental
155
Boeing 747-400
694

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.