GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

COMAC C909 (ARJ21) Commercial
Bombardier CRJ900 Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerCOMACBombardier
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇨🇳 China🇨🇦 Canada
First flight20082001
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built——
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length33.46 m36.20 m
Wingspan27.29 m24.90 m
Height8.44 m7.50 m
Wing area79.9 m²71.1 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight—21,845 kg
Max. take-off weight43,500 kg38,330 kg
Fuel capacity—11,070 L
Performance
Cruise speed828 km/h830 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.82Mach 0.85
Range2,225 km2,956 km
Service ceiling11,900 m12,497 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)7876
Seats (max.)9090
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelGeneral Electric CF34-10AGeneral Electric CF34-8C5
Thrust (each)75.9 kN64.5 kN

At a glance

Range

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
2,225 km
Bombardier CRJ900
2,956 km

Max. take-off weight

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
43,500 kg
Bombardier CRJ900
38,330 kg

Wingspan

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
27 m
Bombardier CRJ900
25 m

Length

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
33 m
Bombardier CRJ900
36 m

Service ceiling

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
11,900 m
Bombardier CRJ900
12,497 m

Seats (typical)

COMAC C909 (ARJ21)
78
Bombardier CRJ900
76

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.