GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

de Havilland Aircraft Company DH.106 Comet Commercial
Ilyushin Il-62 Commercial
Quick facts
Manufacturerde Havilland Aircraft CompanyIlyushin
TypeNarrow-body airlinersNarrow-body airliners
Origin🇬🇧 United Kingdom🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19491963
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built114292
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length33.99 m53.12 m
Wingspan35.05 m43.20 m
Height8.99 m12.35 m
Wing area197.0 m²279.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight34,200 kg71,600 kg
Max. take-off weight73,500 kg165,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed846 km/h—
Cruise speed809 km/h850 km/h
Range5,190 km10,000 km
Service ceiling12,800 m12,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew45
Seats (typical)81168
Seats (max.)119186
Powerplant
Engines44
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Avon 524Soloviev D-30KU
Thrust (each)46.7 kN107.9 kN

At a glance

Range

de Havilland Aircraft Company DH.106 Comet
5,190 km
Ilyushin Il-62
10,000 km

Max. take-off weight

de Havilland Aircraft Company DH.106 Comet
73,500 kg
Ilyushin Il-62
165,000 kg

Wingspan

de Havilland Aircraft Company DH.106 Comet
35 m
Ilyushin Il-62
43 m

Length

de Havilland Aircraft Company DH.106 Comet
34 m
Ilyushin Il-62
53 m

Service ceiling

de Havilland Aircraft Company DH.106 Comet
12,800 m
Ilyushin Il-62
12,000 m

Seats (typical)

de Havilland Aircraft Company DH.106 Comet
81
Ilyushin Il-62
168

Units built

de Havilland Aircraft Company DH.106 Comet
114
Ilyushin Il-62
292

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.