GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

ATR 42-600 Commercial
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ Commercial
Quick facts
ManufacturerATRBAE Systems
TypeRegional jetsRegional jets
Origin🇫🇷 France / Italy🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19841981
StatusIn productionIn service
Units built—387
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length22.67 m28.60 m
Wingspan24.57 m26.21 m
Height7.59 m8.59 m
Wing area54.5 m²77.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight11,550 kg23,897 kg
Max. take-off weight18,600 kg42,184 kg
Performance
Cruise speed556 km/h747 km/h
Range1,326 km2,909 km
Service ceiling7,620 m9,450 m
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Seats (typical)48100
Seats (max.)50112
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney Canada PW127MLycoming ALF 502R-5
Thrust (each)—31.0 kN
Power (each)1,611 kW—

At a glance

Range

ATR 42-600
1,326 km
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
2,909 km

Max. take-off weight

ATR 42-600
18,600 kg
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
42,184 kg

Wingspan

ATR 42-600
25 m
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
26 m

Length

ATR 42-600
23 m
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
29 m

Service ceiling

ATR 42-600
7,620 m
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
9,450 m

Seats (typical)

ATR 42-600
48
BAE Systems 146 / Avro RJ
100

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.