GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle Military
Boeing F-15EX Eagle II Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBoeingBoeing
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇺🇸 United States
First flight19862021
StatusIn serviceIn production
Units built236—
Unit cost—US$ 97 million
Dimensions
Length19.43 m19.43 m
Wingspan13.05 m13.05 m
Height5.63 m5.63 m
Wing area56.5 m²56.5 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight14,300 kg—
Max. take-off weight36,700 kg36,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,655 km/h2,655 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.50Mach 2.50
Ferry range3,900 km—
Combat radius1,270 km—
Service ceiling18,200 m18,200 m
Crew & capacity
Crew21–2
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney F100-PW-229GE F110-GE-129
Thrust (each)79.0 kN76.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)129.0 kN131.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
2,655 km/h
Boeing F-15EX Eagle II
2,655 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
36,700 kg
Boeing F-15EX Eagle II
36,700 kg

Wingspan

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
13 m
Boeing F-15EX Eagle II
13 m

Length

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
19 m
Boeing F-15EX Eagle II
19 m

Service ceiling

Boeing F-15E Strike Eagle
18,200 m
Boeing F-15EX Eagle II
18,200 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.