GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet Military
Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerMcDonnell DouglasDassault Aviation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇫🇷 France
First flight19781978
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built1,480601
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length17.10 m14.36 m
Wingspan12.30 m8.95 m
Height4.70 m5.20 m
Wing area37.2 m²41.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight10,400 kg7,500 kg
Max. take-off weight23,400 kg17,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,915 km/h2,336 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.80Mach 2.20
Range—1,550 km
Ferry range3,330 km3,335 km
Combat radius740 km—
Service ceiling15,240 m17,060 m
Rate of climb254.0 m/s285.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21–2
Hardpoints99
Powerplant
Engines21
Engine type——
Engine modelGE F404-GE-402SNECMA M53-P2
Thrust (each)48.9 kN64.3 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)79.2 kN95.1 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
1,915 km/h
Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
2,336 km/h

Max. take-off weight

McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
23,400 kg
Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
17,000 kg

Wingspan

McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
12 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
9 m

Length

McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
17 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
14 m

Service ceiling

McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
15,240 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
17,060 m

Units built

McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C/D Hornet
1,480
Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
601

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.