GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark Military
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerGeneral DynamicsSukhoi
TypeAttack aircraftAttack aircraft
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇸🇺 Soviet Union
First flight19641967
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built5631,400
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length22.40 m22.67 m
Wingspan19.20 m17.64 m
Height5.22 m6.19 m
Wing area61.1 m²55.2 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight21,537 kg22,300 kg
Max. take-off weight45,300 kg43,755 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,655 km/h1,654 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.50Mach 1.35
Ferry range5,190 km2,775 km
Combat radius2,140 km615 km
Service ceiling20,100 m11,000 m
Rate of climb131.0 m/s150.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew22
Hardpoints88
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney TF30-P-100Saturn/Lyulka AL-21F-3A
Thrust (each)79.6 kN75.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)112.0 kN110.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
2,655 km/h
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
1,654 km/h

Max. take-off weight

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
45,300 kg
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
43,755 kg

Wingspan

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
19 m
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
18 m

Length

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
22 m
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
23 m

Service ceiling

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
20,100 m
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
11,000 m

Units built

General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark
563
Sukhoi Su-24 Fencer
1,400

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.