GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

BAE Systems Harrier (first generation) Military
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerBAE SystemsMcDonnell Douglas
TypeAttack aircraftAttack aircraft
Origin🇬🇧 United Kingdom🇺🇸 United States
First flight19671981
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built278337
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length14.27 m14.12 m
Wingspan7.70 m9.25 m
Height3.63 m3.55 m
Wing area18.7 m²22.6 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight5,580 kg6,340 kg
Max. take-off weight11,430 kg14,100 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,176 km/h1,083 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.89
Ferry range3,428 km3,300 km
Combat radius—556 km
Service ceiling15,600 m15,000 m
Rate of climb—75.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints57
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelRolls-Royce Pegasus 103Rolls-Royce Pegasus F402-RR-408
Thrust (each)95.6 kN105.9 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
1,176 km/h
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
1,083 km/h

Max. take-off weight

BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
11,430 kg
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
14,100 kg

Wingspan

BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
8 m
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
9 m

Length

BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
14 m
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
14 m

Service ceiling

BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
15,600 m
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
15,000 m

Units built

BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
278
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
337

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.