GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000 Military
Dassault Aviation Mirage III Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerDassault AviationDassault Aviation
TypeFighters & multiroleFighters & multirole
Origin🇫🇷 France🇫🇷 France
First flight19781956
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built6011,422
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length14.36 m15.03 m
Wingspan8.95 m8.22 m
Height5.20 m4.50 m
Wing area41.0 m²34.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight7,500 kg7,050 kg
Max. take-off weight17,000 kg13,700 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,336 km/h2,350 km/h
Max. MachMach 2.20Mach 2.20
Range1,550 km—
Ferry range3,335 km—
Combat radius—1,200 km
Service ceiling17,060 m17,000 m
Rate of climb285.0 m/s83.0 m/s
Crew & capacity
Crew1–21
Hardpoints95
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelSNECMA M53-P2SNECMA Atar 09C
Thrust (each)64.3 kN42.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)95.1 kN58.8 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
2,336 km/h
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
2,350 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
17,000 kg
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
13,700 kg

Wingspan

Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
9 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
8 m

Length

Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
14 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
15 m

Service ceiling

Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
17,060 m
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
17,000 m

Units built

Dassault Aviation Mirage 2000
601
Dassault Aviation Mirage III
1,422

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.