GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Douglas Aircraft A-4 Skyhawk Military
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation) Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerDouglas AircraftBAE Systems
TypeAttack aircraftAttack aircraft
Origin🇺🇸 United States🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19541967
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built2,960278
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length12.22 m14.27 m
Wingspan8.38 m7.70 m
Height4.57 m3.63 m
Wing area24.2 m²18.7 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight4,750 kg5,580 kg
Max. take-off weight11,136 kg11,430 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,083 km/h1,176 km/h
Ferry range3,220 km3,428 km
Combat radius625 km—
Service ceiling12,880 m15,600 m
Rate of climb43.0 m/s—
Crew & capacity
Crew11
Hardpoints55
Powerplant
Engines11
Engine type——
Engine modelPratt & Whitney J52-P-8ARolls-Royce Pegasus 103
Thrust (each)41.0 kN95.6 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Douglas Aircraft A-4 Skyhawk
1,083 km/h
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
1,176 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Douglas Aircraft A-4 Skyhawk
11,136 kg
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
11,430 kg

Wingspan

Douglas Aircraft A-4 Skyhawk
8 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
8 m

Length

Douglas Aircraft A-4 Skyhawk
12 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
14 m

Service ceiling

Douglas Aircraft A-4 Skyhawk
12,880 m
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
15,600 m

Units built

Douglas Aircraft A-4 Skyhawk
2,960
BAE Systems Harrier (first generation)
278

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.