GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire Military
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerTupolevXi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇷🇺 Russia🇨🇳 China
First flight19691959
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built497—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length42.46 m34.80 m
Wingspan34.28 m33.00 m
Height11.05 m10.36 m
Wing area183.6 m²165.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight58,000 kg37,200 kg
Max. take-off weight126,000 kg76,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed2,000 km/h1,050 km/h
Max. MachMach 1.88—
Range—6,000 km
Combat radius2,400 km—
Service ceiling13,300 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew44
Hardpoints—6
Powerplant
Engines22
Engine type——
Engine modelKuznetsov NK-25Soloviev D-30KP-2
Thrust (each)—118.0 kN
Thrust with afterburner (each)245.0 kN—

At a glance

Max. speed

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
2,000 km/h
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
1,050 km/h

Max. take-off weight

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
126,000 kg
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
76,000 kg

Wingspan

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
34 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
33 m

Length

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
42 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
35 m

Service ceiling

Tupolev Tu-22M3 Backfire
13,300 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
12,800 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.