GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K Military
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerXi'an Aircraft Industrial CorporationTupolev
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇨🇳 China🇷🇺 Russia
First flight19591952
StatusIn serviceIn service
Units built—500
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length34.80 m46.20 m
Wingspan33.00 m50.10 m
Height10.36 m12.12 m
Wing area165.0 m²289.9 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight37,200 kg90,000 kg
Max. take-off weight76,000 kg188,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,050 km/h920 km/h
Cruise speed—710 km/h
Range6,000 km15,000 km
Service ceiling12,800 m13,700 m
Crew & capacity
Crew46–7
Hardpoints6—
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelSoloviev D-30KP-2Kuznetsov NK-12MV
Thrust (each)118.0 kN—
Power (each)—11,000 kW

At a glance

Max. speed

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
1,050 km/h
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
920 km/h

Range

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
6,000 km
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
15,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
76,000 kg
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
188,000 kg

Wingspan

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
33 m
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
50 m

Length

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
35 m
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
46 m

Service ceiling

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
12,800 m
Tupolev Tu-95 Bear
13,700 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.