GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K Military
Avro Vulcan B.2 Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerXi'an Aircraft Industrial CorporationAvro
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇨🇳 China🇬🇧 United Kingdom
First flight19591952
StatusIn serviceRetired
Units built—136
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length34.80 m29.59 m
Wingspan33.00 m33.83 m
Height10.36 m8.00 m
Wing area165.0 m²368.3 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight37,200 kg37,144 kg
Max. take-off weight76,000 kg92,534 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,050 km/h1,038 km/h
Max. Mach—Mach 0.96
Range6,000 km4,170 km
Service ceiling12,800 m17,000 m
Crew & capacity
Crew45
Hardpoints6—
Powerplant
Engines24
Engine type——
Engine modelSoloviev D-30KP-2Bristol Siddeley Olympus 301
Thrust (each)118.0 kN88.9 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
1,050 km/h
Avro Vulcan B.2
1,038 km/h

Range

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
6,000 km
Avro Vulcan B.2
4,170 km

Max. take-off weight

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
76,000 kg
Avro Vulcan B.2
92,534 kg

Wingspan

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
33 m
Avro Vulcan B.2
34 m

Length

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
35 m
Avro Vulcan B.2
30 m

Service ceiling

Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
12,800 m
Avro Vulcan B.2
17,000 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.