GaganaCommercial & military aircraft encyclopedia
Home › Compare

Compare aircraft

Pick up to four aircraft. The best value in each row is highlighted.

Avro Vulcan B.2 Military
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K Military
Quick facts
ManufacturerAvroXi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation
TypeBombersBombers
Origin🇬🇧 United Kingdom🇨🇳 China
First flight19521959
StatusRetiredIn service
Units built136—
Unit cost——
Dimensions
Length29.59 m34.80 m
Wingspan33.83 m33.00 m
Height8.00 m10.36 m
Wing area368.3 m²165.0 m²
Weights & fuel
Empty weight37,144 kg37,200 kg
Max. take-off weight92,534 kg76,000 kg
Performance
Max. speed1,038 km/h1,050 km/h
Max. MachMach 0.96—
Range4,170 km6,000 km
Service ceiling17,000 m12,800 m
Crew & capacity
Crew54
Hardpoints—6
Powerplant
Engines42
Engine type——
Engine modelBristol Siddeley Olympus 301Soloviev D-30KP-2
Thrust (each)88.9 kN118.0 kN

At a glance

Max. speed

Avro Vulcan B.2
1,038 km/h
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
1,050 km/h

Range

Avro Vulcan B.2
4,170 km
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
6,000 km

Max. take-off weight

Avro Vulcan B.2
92,534 kg
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
76,000 kg

Wingspan

Avro Vulcan B.2
34 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
33 m

Length

Avro Vulcan B.2
30 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
35 m

Service ceiling

Avro Vulcan B.2
17,000 m
Xi'an Aircraft Industrial Corporation H-6K
12,800 m

Figures are compiled from public sources and may be approximate; they can vary by variant and configuration.